Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is breastfeeding safe?
Jun 4, 2011

My husband has diagnosed with aids as a child. His viral load has been undetectable for 17 years. I have been tested every year and always test negative. I recently found out I was pregnant and was wondering if it was safe to breastfeed as long as my tests continue to come back negative?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If you are HIV negative, there is no reason you should not breast-feed your baby.

I would suggest you and your virally enhanced hubby read through the chapter in the archives of this forum dedicated to magnetic couples and consider implementing some of the harm-reduction strategies discussed there.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Touching and kissing
Next
Can HIV meds cause false HSV IgG test results? (HERPES SIMPLEX, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement