Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do i need to refrain from marriage...please help...I will donate
Jun 4, 2011

I went to a massage parlour...

She inserted 1/3 of her finger inside my anus for not more than 30 secs, didnt check if she had any cuts..

What r my chances of got infected... Please help me... Iam engaged and be married in next 3 months do i need to stop my marriage...I dont want to spoil my girl's life tooo..iam scared to death.... Here are my symptoms...

From the 15th day iam having

1. sore throat 2. Low grade Fever which lasts only for hours, not more than 99.6 F 3. From the 23rd day iam having cough and running nose.... 4. In night i feel my legs are too hot but if i check my temperature its 97.8 to 98.2

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent. Your symptoms are not worrisome for HIV acute retroviral syndrome. I see absolutely no reason to postpone your marriage. However, you may well benefit from treatment of your anxiety and HIV fears. Psychotherapy and/or anti-anxiety medication may help.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. Best of luck with your upcoming walk down the aisle.

Dr. Bob



Previous
South Africa asking for help...please... (inkow you're busy but I'd really appreciate a response..I'm so close to the edge its scaring me...:(
Next
Touching and kissing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement