Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


broken condom -is pep medication required(Urgent)
Jun 3, 2011

Hi Doc, I would be highly obliged if you could answer my question urgently. I had sex with a prostitute today and during intercourse (penis to vaginal ) my condom broke. I immediately withdrew and replaced the condom and continued with the act. I also performed an oral on her earlier. Afterwards, I asked her HIV status and she said she was negative for hiv blood test which she has done 2 months before. Still, I am not sure if she is hiv negative currently. As I have read in your other forums, the per act risk for unprotected sex is less than 1% from female to male hiv transmission even if female is hiv positive. Should I go for pep treatment immediately as a precaution measure? I have heard that it is difficult to adhere to completely for 1 month due to its side effects. Please answer urgently as I need to get the treatment immediately depending upon your advice.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

In order to make a firm recommendation, I would need a more detailed medical history. It appears your potential exposure was very brief and that the HIV status of your Naughty Lady from Shady Lane is unknown. You could begin PEP and then schedule an appointment with an HIV specialist over the next few days. He will perform a more detailed evaluation and advise if PEP should be continued. (He may well advise the risk is so slight that PEP is not warranted.)

You should review the information about proper condom technique in the archives, as condoms very seldom fail when used properly.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV and Kissing
Next
Does this new article on HIV possible cure in future promising?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement