The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

should i under go test

Jun 3, 2011

hi doctor i had anal with my friend in the month of jan and during the process condom tore and after a month i got my friend tested he was positive i was scared than i got my blood tested in the moth of april i am negative am i safe or sholud i go for testing again please help me sir

The second question is there any chance that a person who is negative at the third month become positive at his or her sixth month test.Please help me

Response from Dr. Frascino


Because you had a significant HIV exposure -- condom failure during anal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive -- the CDC recommends HIV-antibody testing at both the three- and six-month marks. Your negative three-month test is extremely encouraging, but a six-month test is still warranted. The statistical odds are now all in your favor that you did not contract the virus.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob

Stimulants & Window Period
Worried from possible exposure from masturbation and deep kissing

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint