Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Inconclusive antibody and low viral load
Jun 1, 2011

I am a msm, generally anally receptive. I've always had safe sex. I had my six month HIV test, got results two weeks later which came back inconclusive ELISA, PCR said RNA found and Western Blot was abnormal positive (2 bands). Went to ID doc appt two weeks later who says I was exposed within a month of the testing. He did viral load test, nothing else. CD4 = 953 and VL = 1600. "Helper cell" ratio = 1.68. I tested negative back in November. The inconclusive tests were in April. Is it correctthat my exposure was within a month of the inconclusive tests? And I had a very bad yeast infection (still raging) throughout all of this. While I'm not in denial, my immune numbers seem high and VL seems low. When should I test again to confirm my diagnosis? ID says no need for additional tests and will just do viral load in three months. Is VL confirm infection?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Without seeing the exact test results (which bands were positive on the WB, etc.), it's difficult for me to comment. If your ELISA was "inconclusive," your WB positive, and a qualitative RNA PCR also positive, the possibility of being HIV infected is quite high. However, even with very straightforward positive results, I repeat the diagnostic studies just to rule out any technical or clerical errors. I would suggest you get an HIV test (with reflex WB if the ELISA is positive) three months after your last potential exposure.

Your doctor is assuming you are in the midst of seroconversion. He may be correct. Personally I would confirm that suspicion and if found to be true, I would strongly recommend you consider beginning antiretroviral therapy immediately to preserve immune function and prevent damaging immune inflammation. If your ID doc is not an HIV specialist, consider getting a second opinion regarding diagnosis and treatment.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Defensive medicine practise or sound judgement on HIV
Next
female

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement