Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sperm ejaculation on penis
Jun 1, 2011

Dear Robert,

I didn't find any specific question or answer of the following kind in the archive so therefore my question.

Although I'm always very careful in these circumstances a guy ejaculated when I was laying under him and some sperm may have come on my penis and maybe my urethra (since I felt some drip of wet stuff on my hand as I was also mastrubating and holding my penis). Is this a risk for HIV and do I need to worry? 5 minutes after when I came I rinsed my penis with plenty of water.

Thanks for answering this. Donation will obviously be made to this wonderful initiative.

David

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi David,

The chance that a significant amount of HIV-infected spunk could find its way into your urethra from the episode you describe is so remote that it becomes essentially nonexistent. If my reassurance is not sufficient for you to put your worries permanently to rest, you could get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark, primarily to gain psychological peace of mind. I have absolutely no doubt the result would be negative.

Thank you for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated and urgently needed. In return I'm sending you my good-luck/good-health karma that you are now and will forever by HIV free.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Lubrication and HIV Risk
Next
RE: Exposed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement