Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV from precum during masturbation
Jun 1, 2011

I am in a monogamous 10-year relationship with a great guy. Last week, while I was on business in a gay-friendly resort town, I went down to the steamroom at the hotel I was at. A man sat next to me and began masturbating himself a bit. I became a little aroused, and he reached over and grabbed my balls and cock and stroked me a few times before I told him to stop. He asked me where the action was, and said he was an 'aggressive' (I think) bottom... I went out and took a shower and paid special attention to my genitals and under my foreskin, as I am learning that I have cells there that can attract HIV. I am not circumsized. My concern is that his hand was wet -- from sweat with the humidity in there, but could there also have been some precum mixed in? I'm not sure. I don't want to ever pass anything on to my partner. Should I get tested? PCP? Was there a risk? My concern is that I hear about HIV from anal intercourse, but can we be sure it isn't spread from mutual masturbation too? I guess I'm asking if I put myself at risk. Would the precum have been dilited by the steamroom, or would that have amplified it in volume? I'm scared -- was this a "no risk" event? I want to remain monogamous for life with my partner -- we're perfect together and I screwed up.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Mutual masturbation is not considered a risk for HIV transmission/acquisition. Check out the archives of this forum. We have an entire chapter devoted to "burping the nephew." The primary reason to get HIV tested would be to gain psychological peace of mind. The result will undoubtedly be negative. Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) is certainly not warranted. I would suggest leveling with your partner as your biggest problem at this time appears to be guilt.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Important Hep C / HIV worry please help
Next
p24 is equivocal, P66 PRESENT (INAPPROPRIATE WESTERN BLOT TEST, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement