Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Important Hep C / HIV worry please help
Jun 1, 2011

Hi doc,

I recently had receptive anal sex with an HIV positive guy. The anal sex was protected and to the best of my knowledge there was no condom failure. We also had oral sex - unprotected. My partner is undetectable due to arv treatment.

As far as I am aware this is low risk for HIV?

My worry is, before and after we had sex I gave myself a douche to clean out. I used my partners douche nozzle which I now realise was a mistake, he didn't use it before me and I don't think it had been used for a day or so. Prior to using it I smeared it with antiseptic gel and running water.

Is this a risk for HIV or hep c?

I've read that sharing sex toys and enemas are a significant risk for hep c . Am I now at significant risk for hep c?

I started pep to reduce my HIV anxiety but now my anxiety is fully focusing on hep c.

Truly terrified - please help

Kevin

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Kevin,

Assuming the latex condom was used properly and didn't fail (break) your HIV risk would be essentially extremely low (unprotected oral sex). That your partner is on effective antiretroviral treatment significantly lowers even further this already extremely low acquisition risk. Most HIV specialists would not strongly recommend PEP in this situation.

Your worries about hepatitis C are also unwarranted. While I agree you shouldn't share douche nozzles the chances you contracted hepatitis C from this incident are beyond remote. You don't mention your partner's hepatitis C status. Is he hepatitis C infected? If not, your risk drops to absolutely zero.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Sores on pubic region and upper thigh
Next
HIV from precum during masturbation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement