Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sores on pubic region and upper thigh
Jun 1, 2011

Hi, I have sores reddish and raw on my pubic region and on my upper leg. I was unaware that they were there. I was in Asia and I went to a commercial sex worker (i know it's bad...sorry) and had sex with a condom on. Unfortunately, I did not know the sores were there prior to having sex. It was only directly following sex that i realized they were there. I believe they may be herpes but have never gotten a positive confirmation from doctor. Can you please advise as to what the chances of transmission are in that incident? Also, do you suggest I start taking the HIV drugs? I am still in Asia for the day and will be returning tomorrow. Tomorrow will be 5 days post exposure. I will gladly donate to your worthy cause if you send me a link to do so. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unfortunately I cannot diagnose the cause of your sores over the Internet. I would recommend you see a dermatologist or your general medical doctor for evaluation and management of that problem. From an HIV-acquisition perspective, if the latex condom was used properly and did not break, your HIV risk should be negligible. Antiretrovirals are not warranted. Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) is only recommended for significant HIV exposures and it must be started within 72 hours of the exposure. You are now five days out from the incident and it is extremely unlikely you had a significant HIV exposure. Consequently there is absolutely no indication for consideration of PEP.

If you remain worried, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The primary reason for doing so would be to gain psychological peace of mind.

Thank you for your interest in supporting The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation. Donation information for the foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
late seroconversion, diabetic on insulin and extremely stressed.
Next
Important Hep C / HIV worry please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement