Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


do i still need pyschiatrist or is that conclussive?
May 27, 2011

hi Dr.bob its me again........previously i asked about the conclussiveness of 28 weeks test which was negative........i remember your answer it was ( you dodged the hiv bullet)...........again i tested negative twice at 11 months post expossure with ag/ab negative, rapid test negative, but still having the peripheral weight loss. so is that conclussive or do i need psychiatrist again? what is the chance of becoming positive after 11 months? thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Negative HIV-antibody tests out to 11 months are indeed definitive, conclusive, WOO-HOO-able and move-on-already-able. However, if you can't WOO-HOO and move on, you'll need the shrink's couch once again.

WOO-HOO. Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Massage and rub (will send 50$ donation on 15th june)
Next
seronegative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement