Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr Bob are you mad at me? im sorry i only trust you havent felt love in 2 years
May 27, 2011

Dear doctor Bob, I know yu read a lot of emails each day and are very busy. I respect your for that but I am sorry to bother you. I have been going crazy and almost losing it only our words can keep me sane. I trust your word. Doctor i went out with some friends and a gril accidentally hit my mouth hittingmy tooth ( ialmost bit her)accidentally . there was a very very small wound inside my lip due to the hit . it didnt bleed like when you have chapped lips but there was blood it didnt hur it healed the next day. I have been in a commited relationship and have had tests done last year. I have become so paranoid due to an experience. I havent had sex with the girl i will be marrying due to fear. Ican keep on testing for evey little thing. 1) Can i move on do i need to seek help? 2) any risks for hiv or std? 3) can just relax and forget abt it

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

No, of course I'm not mad at you. I didn't respond previously because I was hoping you would have used the extensive archives of this forum to get the reassurance you needed. There are many questions similar to yours already posted and readily available. Have a look. Your STD/HIV risk is essentially nonexistent and your worries, unwarranted.

1. Can you move on? It doesn't appear you can, based on your nearly daily posts to me talking about "going crazy and almost losing it." Seeking help for your irrational HIV fears and anxiety appears to be warranted.

2. Nope.

3. See #1 above.

Good luck. Hope you're feelin' the love once again!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Chances of catching HIV?
Next
Receptive condoms for male-to-male sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement