Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood Donation Question
May 25, 2011

Greetings Dr.

I give blood on a fairly regular basis and they should be calling soon again to solicit me.

Here is my story: Business trip two weeks ago I kept running into the same lady in the hotel and we joined each other for dinner. We ended up in my room where a passionate kissing session began and somehow my hand made it up her dress and into her vagina and thats when guilt and common sense overcame the alcohol and things ground to a halt. No cuts on the fingers.

The Blood Service question does not get this specific and she was not a sex worker and based on Bill Clinton's definition of sex we were not even close; my DNA cannot be found on her dress because my pants stayed on.

My question is do I need to defer myself for a few months or am I good to go?

Thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

No reason to defer your plans for blood donation. Your HIV risk was nonexistent.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Scotsman needs advice
Next
Still haven't taken the test -- 8 months and counting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement