Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV , The Window Period and IVF
May 25, 2011

Last January 2010 myself and my wife both tested negative for HIV so we proceeded with IVF treatment which was successful(my daughter is 6 months old). I gave my sperm about 1 month after the test. Last month I tested positive (cd4 1, viral load 1,560,000) and my wife negative. I am currently on Truvada and Stocrin. If I became HIV positive during the period of the negative test and giving my sperm, is it possible the child could be infected and not the mother? Is it normal to have such a low cd4 count in such a short period ie a year or so?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. If you did not infect your wife (the mother), you could not have infected your daughter. (The mom would have to be HIV positive to pass the infection on to her child.)

2. Yes, it is unusual to see such profound immunodeficiency over such a short period of time. Rapid HIV progression can be seen in rare cases involving defective host immune integrity, virulent strains of the virus and/or with certain concurrent infections. I would advise checking with your HIV specialist. He may want to repeat certain tests to rule out laboratory or clerical errors in addition to running additional tests for opportunistic infections, resistance tests, etc. It's also worth noting that if indeed your CD4 counts are very low you should be started immediately on prophylaxis for certain opportunistic diseases.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
blood outside condom and i was the bottom
Next
Good day Dr. Frascino

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement