Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Missed PEP Dose
May 24, 2011

Dear Doc,

Two weeks ago I had protected (vaginal only) sex with a sex worker in Thailand. Was worried about possible HIV exposure and opted to take PEP.

Currently at two weeks into my treatment I feel asleep before taking my evening dose and and woke up with 4hrs to go for my next scheduled dose. I decided to wait and just take my next scheduled dose.

My question is whether this seriously compromises the treatment and if I should simply stop (although I don't appear to have any severe side effects).

Additionally, it just happens so that on the day that I missed the treatment I developed a mild sore throat - could this be ARS related? (no rash fever etc)

Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

PEP is not warranted for "protected sex." I'd encourage you to discontinue it.

If PEP were warranted, missing a single dose would not compromise your treatment. Your decision to wait the four hours until your next scheduled dose was correct. (You shouldn't take two doses within a short period of time.)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Very worried Irish man!!
Next
Grinding while being naked (PEP needed?) Ugently need reply

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement