Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood in urine and HIV risk
May 21, 2011

i had a urine splatter possibly to my eye, patient is hiv positive, has prostate and bladder ca, had hematuria in recent past. if he has microscopic hematuria is it possible i was exposed and can turn positive? i did rinse my eye out with water but not right away.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

There would be a theoretical risk if there was fresh visible blood in the urine. Your overall acquisition risk is extremely low. I assume you are a health care worker. As such, all occupational exposures should be immediately reported to your supervisor and occupational health department so that the exposure can be documented, evaluated and managed (reassurance given vs. follow-up HIV testing vs. post-exposure prophylaxis). Even after the fact I would suggest you report the incident.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Irish guy back again with a question - It's been a while Doc!
Next
Condom break scared..! donation right a way Dr. Bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement