Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HEY DR. SUFER BOB --- WERE STILL ALIVE AND WELL HITTIN THE SWELLS!
May 21, 2011

Dr. bob,

Hope you are all and well!! Hope you got some time off, took a vacation and relaxed since we last spoke. I have an issue maybe you could help me with.

I dropped my car off to get fixed at the auto dealership. Once I picked up my car I drove it home. On my key ring there was a ticket that was stapled together. Actually not stapled to well. When i went to ripp of the tag the staple punctured my finger and it bled like the dickens. So my question is. If somebody who was at the dealership -- Assuming that person was an HIV+ person... If that person would have done the same exact thing -- stuck themselves with the same staple and it bled (because the staple was exposed), and then hit me. If indeed they were HIV+ and they punctured themselves in the same manner and it made them bleed like it did myself. Now 2 hours goes by and the same thing happens to me with the same staple in which it indeed did (punctured and made me bleed). What would my chances be of catching the HIV virus like this? Because it actually would of punctured and made the other person bleed just like myself and it nailed me 1 and 1/2 hours later? What are the chances here of catching the HIV virus if indeed this happened to the person who was at the dealership was HIV+ and got stuck the same way?

Thank You Dr. Bob for always being there!!

Sufer Dude!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Surfer Dude,

Once again your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent -- exactly like all your previous questions! I cannot determine over the Internet what is behind your irrational fear of contracting HIV. Perhaps talking with a therapist would help you better understand what's prompting so many unwarranted worries. You should be surfing, not worrying.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Should i still be worried about HIV? or am I just paranoid?
Next
Bathhouse Glass Cut

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement