Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE HELP DOC BOB,BACK WITH WORRIES,DONATION CONTD.
May 21, 2011

Dear Doctor, My worries have returned more than ever,for recollection i had exposure on 3rd and 15th October 2010 it was unprotected vaginal as well as unprotected oral sex,no anal sex was invlolved with sex workers. Then after say 2 weeks i had all the symptoms like weight loss,rash of face which subsided in 4 days time,loose motions,terrible neck pain and dizziness no other symptoms like there was discomfort in groin area and behind the ears but no swellings what so ever.I never had fever though some times i left feverish but when i took pill it subsided completely.Since my last exposure on 15th October i took following tests: 1. 3rd week-ELISA test 2 5th week-ECLIA test 3 7th week-ECLIA test 4 9th week-ECLIA test 5 11th week-ECLIA test 6 83 days-ECLIA test 7 90 days-TRIDOT test 8 97 days-ECLIA test 9 108 days-DUO (Anitgen+Antibody)test 10 136 days-EIA rapid test 11 167 days-ECLIA test 12 193 days-ECLIA test All have come negative/non reactive so far.The only concern with the result value is 0.33 vs 0.07 against result taken at 167 days.How these nos increased in almost 1 month i dont understand against cut off 1.0 meant for ECLIA,as per the pathelogist and you also said that its typical of a test and the value does vary. Doctor today is 32nd week my last exposure and for the last week suddenly i feel exhausted,my legs experience shooting pain,my neck pain has also come back.The most disturbing fact is i had been intimated with my wife after i took test at 136 days mark as i was happy and assured that i can forget the incident and move on with my life,but after that she also experienced weight loss of around 5-6 Kgs with persistant urine infection.We saw a lady doctor and afer doing culture report she said that its a urine infection and diagnosed E-COLI she said thats its not worrysome.She had prescribed us both Flagyl and DIGINE for three months while my wife has been prescribed injections for 10 days. Doctor this development in my wife and my symptoms has worried me to hell and i dont understant what to do?Please help doctor and advice..I will donate once again as promised but please please do save me and give your inputs..Do i need further testing?I am so obsessed taking these HIV tests..Please help Regards, AK

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello AK,

No matter how many times you ask, or how many new "symptoms" you concoct, or how many more negative tests you take, my assessment and advice will not change: you are HIV negative. You did not infect your wife, because you don't have HIV. You need the help of a mental health professional. See link below. Get the help you need, not more HIV tests that you certainly don't need. Your problem is psychological, not virological! You don't have HIV, rather you have fear of HIV. I can't say it any more straightforwardly than that!

Dr. Bob

DONATION YET AGAIN.JUST TO CONCLUDE AND SAY THANKS TO Dr BOB!!! Apr 16, 2011

Dr. Bob

Dear Doctor,

I must thank you to replying to almost my every question.Your good luck karma has always been with me.To share with with you doctor i took ECLIA test once again today at 167 days mark( 1 day short of 24 weeks) and was NON REACTIVE.My exposure was on 3rd and 15th October 2010 unprotected both oral and vaginal sex with Sex workers.No anal sex.

So far the series of tests i have taken are:-

1 3rd week-ELISA test

2 5th,7th,9th,11th and 83 days-ECLIA test

3 90 days-Tridot test

4 97 days-ECLIA test

5 108 days-p24+Antibody test

6 120 days-ECLIA test

7 138 days-ELISA test

8 167 days -ECLIA Test

So far i have taken 8 ECLIAs,02 ELISAs ,01 DUO Test and 01 Tridot test.

I am really tired now of testing now and yes by the way as you suggested i am going for physiological help also but doctor ONE LAST TIME WHAT DO YOU SUGGEST 1 AM I SAFE NOW??

2 Is there any difference between 24 weeks and 26 weeks which makes 6 months reading??

3 I Just want to do BIG WOO HOO Now.Can I ?

I always admire you and love you from the bottom of my heart

With Regards and Good Health to you,

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. What do I suggest??? I suggest you stop testing, stop worrying, and start WOO-HOO-ing.

2. No.

3. Absofrickenlutely!

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob

DEAR DOCTOR SO MANY TESTS.NEGATIVE RESULTS STILL SYMPTOMS.PLEASE HELP.DONATION AGAIN!! Mar 12, 2011

Dear Doctor,

Hope you had a pleasant vacations.Well doctor i couldnt take out fear from myself and got myself tested again at 120 and 138 days after my sexperience ( how stupid) with sex workers on 3rd and 15th October 2010.Since my last encounter i took following tests:-

1 3rd week-ELISA test 2 5th,7th,9th,11th and 83 days-ECLIA test 3 90 days-Tridot test 4 97 days-ECLIA test 5 108 days-p24+Antibody test 6 120 days-ECLIA test 7 138 days-ELISA test

All 11 tests taken have come negative so far.I m so obsessed with this testing and still i am very very afraid. The symptoms i feel as of today( today in my 146th day since last exposure).I feel neck pain,red on and off rashes on hands,thighs and fore head.It remains for a day and then they are off.Pain behind the ears and bags below eyes.I also feel pain in both elbows and pain joint pain in legs.Though my dizziness has completely gone now!!Dear Doctor please please hep me what to do??

1 Cann these tests can miss some strains of HIV still??

2 Are my symptoms suggest late ARS??

3 What other tests do you recommend apart from the above test?

Please doctor suggest me what to do??.

Thanks and Regards, AKASH

Hello AKASH,

1. Nope.

2. Nope.

3. Absolutely none.

As you can see, my assessment if your problem hasn't changed. I would now suggest you seek the help of a mental health professional (psychiatrist, psychologist, counselor). Your problem is not HIV, but rather fear of HIV. Your irrational obsession with HIV could be a sign of depression, anxiety, obsessive-compulsive disorder or hypochondria. One thing is absolutely certain: HIV is not your problem!


Dr. Bob

AM I SAFE NOW?PLEASE ANSWER.ANOTHER DONATION ON THE WAY!! Feb 15, 2011

Dear Doctor,

I had taken ECLIA test at 83 days then tridot test at 97 days and finally Antigen and Antibody test at 108th day post last exposure.All were negative.In last test taken the results were as follows:-

Antigen -0.01 against cut off value 0.25 Antibody 1 /2 -0.07 against cut off value 0.25

Kindly do let me know if not infected then why these nos though they are below cut off value but suppose i m not infected then why DUO test showing some values? had a word with pathelogist he said you not need to worry you are OK.But this is my 16th week post exposure and i feel neck pain,some mild dizziness and i am noticing some red/brown elevated spots on my face.Kindly let me know

1 Am i safe?Do i require further testing

2 I have diabities i take one pill a day for control of diabitics, can this affect my results??

3 Do i require testing six months?

4 I reside in India.Does India has another window period other than UK because i have heard three months are enough for testing.Kindly do let me know please..

My exposure was unprotected vaginal and oral with sex worker twice on 3rd and 16th October 2010.I waited especially three months even if i was expecting some symptoms like weight loss,sweating,neck pain then also i tested after three months at 83rd day( 1 day short of 12 weeks,at 14 weeks by tridot test and finally at 16th week by DUO test.

CAN I WOO HOO DOCTOR? CAN I LEAVE IT BEHIND AND MOVE FORWARD WITH MY LIFE?? I'LL SURELY DONATE FOR THE NOBLE CAUSE

Regards

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Your repeatedly negative HIV-antibody tests out to 108 days are conclusive, definitive and WOO-HOO-able. No further HIV testing is warranted. Values below the cutoff value have no diagnostic significance. Negative is negative.

2. Nope.

3. Nope.

4. The HIV seroconversion window is three months.

5. Can you WOO-HOO? Absolutely!

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly welcomed.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
A switch from Kaletra/truvada/abacavir to Prezista/Norvir/Truvada
Next
Should i still be worried about HIV? or am I just paranoid?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement