Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A switch from Kaletra/truvada/abacavir to Prezista/Norvir/Truvada
May 20, 2011

I have recently been recomended by my new physician to change from Kaletra/abacavir/truvada to Norvir/Prezista/truvada with a cd4 count of 544 and an undetectable viral load. Is this switch a good one? I have been on the Kaletra/truvada/abacavir regiment for 6 years.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

There is an old adage that "if it isn't broke, don't fix it," which would argue for staying on your Kaletra/abacavir/Truvada regimen, as your viral load is undetectable and CD4 counts quite good (544). However, personally I would favor the newer regimen, Norvir/Prezista/Truvada, mainly to avoid possible long-term complications associated with abacavir. Also Prezista is often better tolerated than Kaletra. It is generally considered safe to switch from one full suppressive regimen to another fully suppressive regimen. I'd also suggest you talk to your HIV specialist and discuss why he's recommended the switch.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
anxious
Next
PLEASE HELP DOC BOB,BACK WITH WORRIES,DONATION CONTD.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement