Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ATRIPLA/isoniazid
May 18, 2011

HEY DOC,

I JUST STARTED MY ATRIPLA TREATMENT, BUT MY DOCTOR PUT AS WELL ON A ONE DAY PILL OF isoniazid although i tested TB negative ! he said it is for prevention, is that normal?!?!? and does the isoniazid have any side effect or interact with the atripla??

kindly note that i dont live in the states, im from a arabic country, so i need to know id my doc is really updated on the hiv treatment issue.

best regards

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You should discuss this concern with your doctor. Isoniazid is indicated in HIVers who have a positive tuberculin skin test (PPD) and is also used for HIVers who have a negative tuberculin skin test but have close contact with people who have infectious tuberculosis.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Scared... PLEASE help!!
Next
Dr aRobert My CD4 is 320

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement