Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV from receiving oral sex (TRANSMISSION VIA ORAL SEX, 2011)
May 18, 2011

Dr. Frascino,

Hello. 8 days ago I received oral sex from someone who, I later found out, has HIV. I don't/didn't have any lesions, cuts on my penis. I did ejaculate, also urinated multiple times, as well as thoroughly washed my penis in alcohol within hours of the contact. Admittedly, I am a bit freaked out over it. I can't tell how much of the freak out is legitimate and how much of it is angst over the reality that I would've never have interacted with this person outside that context. My concern, since I never had any visible cuts, the possibility of transmission through my urethra, despite urinating multiple times, and cleaning with alcohol within an 1/2 hour - hour of exposure. Two questions: should I start taking prophylactic antiretorvirals ? (and) Do you think I need to be tested/is transmission possible from this exposure?

Thank you, Peter

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Peter,

Why are you freaking out now only after finding out your buddy was positively charged??? If you never found out his HIV status, would you be at any less risk right now? No, of course not! We must consider that all our sexual partners could be "virally enhanced" and take all the necessary precautions to prevent spread of the virus. Remember, one out of every five of the 1,100,000 HIV-positive Americans has absolutely no idea he is infected with the virus. The HIV-acquisition risk for unprotected insertive oral sex is very low, but not completely nonexistent. See link below.

Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) is only warranted for significant HIV exposures and must be started within 72 hours of the exposure. You don't qualify on either count.

A single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark is all that's warranted.

Good luck Peter.

Dr. Bob

Sex with someone who is HIV+ (TRANSMISSION VIA ORAL SEX, 2011) Mar 11, 2011



Previous
Drunken Blackout
Next
Scared... PLEASE help!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement