Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Testing and sero-conversion from Aussie Mike
May 18, 2011

Greetings - I have just returned from a trip to Thailand where I was very careful and used a condom all three times I had intercourse. I also had four massages where I received digital stimulation. I now have a cold two weeks later. I forgot to mention when I posed this question yesterday that I also gave and received oral-penile sex without a condom on one occasion with a ladyboy.

My hypothetical is this. IF the flu symptoms DO indicate sero-conversion, would a test definitely show positive HIV result at this stage? In other words would I set my mind at rest if I received a negative result now? (If I am mainly concerned about the flu symptoms). Yes I know one needs to wait three months for a complete all-clear).

Response from Dr. Frascino

G'day Aussie Mike,

Generally speaking anti-HIV antibodies do reach detectable levels in the blood as the symptoms of acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) kick in. However, you are correct: you still need to wait for the three-month mark to get a definitive result on HIV antibody tests.

Cheers,

Dr. Bob



Previous
stripper look no fish -donating
Next
Lancet fear

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement