Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


boil on the side of penis
May 16, 2011

Doc, I just posted one question about some white spots on tongue 8 days after completing PEP treatment. I forgot to mention one more thing. I have also noticed a boil that has come up on my penis. It is not towards the tip. It is actually somewhere in the middle on the outer skin. It causes no pain. It is just slightly bigger than a boil but looks slightly stout.

I am planning to show it to a specialist. My question is - is this considered a HIV symptom? Also, if it is serious, should I be going to ER. The earliest appointment I got with the specialist was a week from now. Is it okay to wait till then?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A painless lesion on the shaft of the penis could be syphilis. I'd recommend you have this checked out sooner rather than later. You could have it evaluated at most health departments, STD clinics or urgent care centers. Your general medical doctor or a dermatologist would also be able to assist you. Evaluation of this problem does not require an HIV specialist.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Oral to the Anal
Next
Rapid Test Needlestick Validity from late 2008: Very Alarmed!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement