Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral to the Anal
May 16, 2011

I recently met a guy and after a few dates have become sexually active with each other. I am HIV positive and he is not. I am not on meds because my doctor says it wont be necessary since my CD4 count is above treatment level and viral load is low. Anywho, mt partner likes to lick the crack of my butt especially around my butt whole. Since I am HIV+ can he be infected in this way?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

There have been no documented cases of HIV transmissions from rimming or getting rimmed. However, other STDs, such as hepatitis A, intestinal parasites and herpes, can be easily transmitted via rimming without a barrier.

Two other quick comments:

I hope you have disclosed your HIV status to bed buddy. This certainly should be done before well the pants come off, let alone the butt getting licked.

You might want to reconsider your decision to postpone starting antiretroviral therapy. See link below.

Dr. Bob

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q215098.html



Previous
Dry blood on dollar bill used to snort oxycodone?
Next
boil on the side of penis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement