Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DNCB treatment
May 14, 2011

Dear Dr bob,

I am a huge fan and I congratulate you on all your hard work and help that you provide on this website. I have a quick question that I hope you may be able to help me with. I have recently taken an hiv test at the 3 month mark the result of which was negative. During the time of the test I was applying a solution named DNCB 0.5% in acetone to a wart I have on my foot. The application of DNCB (Dinitrochlorobenzene) was in very small quantities (applied once with a cotton bud to the wart area, daily). Could this treatment of DNCB have caused an incorrect HIV result and would you suggest I re take another HIV test?

All the very best

Chris

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Chris,

The short answer is no.

The longer answer is hell no. WOO-HOO!!!!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
in love and need expert advice on what to do
Next
PEP - Confusion on how long i should take dosage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement