Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Transmission
May 13, 2011

Dear Dr. Franscino, I have read through your forum with great interest. You are doing a wonderful job, calming the fears of so many. I have a question for you, which I hope you can answer. Is it possible for a middle aged woman, to acquire HIV from an unprotected one night stand, with a man who is HIV positive, but whose viral load is undetectable? The encounter was very brief, and no ejaculation took place inside, but outside by his own hand, which he then inserted into my vagina (same hand with white stuff all over it!!!). Six weeks after the incident I experienced a seroconversion type of illness. I thought that the chances of getting something in a one nighter were one in 20,000 or a similar figure? (I think he had taken Viagra). Would really appreciate an answer. Yours sincerely, from a very frightened woman.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Very Frightened Woman,

Is it "possible"? Yes, it is theoretically possible. However, it would be very unlikely. See link below for very recent news on this topic.

I would recommend HIV-antibody testing at the three- and six-month marks. However, please note, the odds are very much in your favor that you did not acquire the virus from Viagra-Guy.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q215098.html



Previous
why my elisa is always reactive???
Next
tested oraquick after 2 years from relationship

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement