Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


why my elisa is always reactive???
May 13, 2011

Hi Dr , I've been tested 2 years ago for elisa and it was reactive with a value=11 .I've been tested for elisa again 1 month ago it gave the number 5!what does those numbers mean??? i've done 4 western blot tests and they were all negative! why my elisa is still positive???? what should i do??? i also did the pcr test and it was negative for hiv1! could it be hiv2??? is there people like me who always react positive on elisa test??? i'm so tired of thinking! my Dr told me i'm falsely positive! What causes the positive Elisa??

Thank you!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The most common cause of a false-positive ELISA would be the presence of nonspecific cross-reacting antibodies that have absolutely nothing to do with HIV. These nonspecific cross-reacting antibodies, for example, can be produced during pregnancy (or a past pregnancy). What is important to realize is that you are definitively HIV negative and there is nothing wrong with you! The problem has to do with the sensitivity and specificity of the test. It's entirely possible you will continue to test falsely "positive" on subsequent ELISA tests. But remember this is a problem with the test, not you, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
blood pressure cuff that bit me
Next
Transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement