Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood pressure cuff that bit me
May 13, 2011

Hey Dr. Bob, I followed your work for going on five years and asked questions and donated in the past. Good to see your are doing well. I see you had a similar question last year, but not quite the same and I am sure others relate.

I have been using the blood pressure machine at the local pharmacy to check blood pressure regularly. I roll up my shirt sleeve for accuracy. I noticed recently that the cuff has cut into my arm a few times...not like an open cut but bright red where it appears to have been bleeding under the skin ( I guess a bruise). Can hiv be transmitted this way if someone else had recently used the cuff and gotten blood on it?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Welcome back to the forum.

Your concerns are unwarranted. As long as your skin remained intact, there is absolutely no HIV-acquisition risk from the crocodile blood pressure machine. Bruised skin is still considered intact (not broken, cut or bleeding) and is an effective barrier to HIV.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Safe Sex for Positive male to have with negative wife
Next
why my elisa is always reactive???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement