Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


reduced risk of infection
May 13, 2011

The national health department in USA has stated that if a person with hiv takes antiretrovirals when "healthy" it reduces the transfer risk to the uninfected partner by 96 per cent. This is based on a survey of 1763 couples where only one partner has developed hiv. What is the view of Thebody on this.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

This news is hot off the press! Here is a link to the press release. From an HIV prevention standpoint, this is extremely encouraging news. It also adds to the growing list of advantages of beginning antiretroviral therapy as early as possible even if the CD4 count is high. Many of us have been advocating for immediate antiretroviral intervention at the time of diagnosis even when the CD4 count is above 500 to prevent damaging immune activation and to preserve immune function! We can now add a significantly decreased risk of transmission to that list of early intervention benefits. Stay tuned to the Body. We'll have more to say about this topic soon, including the difficulties of providing antiretroviral therapy (cost, supplies, etc.) to all who could benefit from it.

Dr. Bob



Previous
we wanna have a child
Next
Safe Sex for Positive male to have with negative wife

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement