Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv test negative, but still showing symtoms
May 13, 2011

Hey dr. Bob firstly id like to thank you by anwsering my Previous question asked a while back. This website has really helped me go the fear i have gone through the past few months. So now i messaged you around a month ago about a recent hiv test at 11 weeks which came up negative but i had been still showing symtoms like oral thrush, and many many other symtoms. You told me to test after the 3 month mark which i did but i waited i tested last monday using a elisa blood gest at exactly 115 days so close to 4 month mark. Now my question is this wooo hooo able or do i have to wait till the 6 months. This is my 3 rd time testing as i also tested at 6 weeks. Also if ot is woo hoo able are gou certain my symtoms arent from any type of std including hiv. I mean these symtoms of ars have lasted 4 months now. I sant to really thank you and once again appreciate what your doing for not just me but many other people around the world fod bless you. will be donating again Forsure i think ill double it up this time though :D

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your repeatedly negative HIV-antibody tests out to 115 days are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted. A negative HIV-antibody test outside the window period trumps symptoms each and every time. I can't diagnose the cause of your symptoms over the Internet, but I can advise with great confidence what is not causing them: it's not HIV!

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very much appreciated. In return I'm sending my good-luck/good-health karma that you are now and will forever be HIV free.

Good luck. Be well. WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob



Previous
REPLY:::Are there any more tests to consider?--will donate
Next
freaking out

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement