Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confusion over tests
May 10, 2011

I recently had an encounter with a unknown women with no protection. After reading this site, the cdc and King county pages I am a little perplexed. I understand you do not recommend the RNA by PCR test for a few different reasons. King County says it is valid after 14 days. The CDC says the window is 9-11 days. Is it due to the fact this test has not been studied closely? I know to follow up with a antibody test at 3 months but can this test offer any piece of mind? And if so, what is the correct window?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Plasma HIV RNA levels begin to increase at about 1.5 to 2 weeks, peeking around weeks 3 to 6 after infection. Most HIV RNA PCR tests are not FDA approved for HIV diagnosis. To date the FDA has approved one qualitative HIV RNA test for diagnostic purposes, the APTIMA HIV-1 RNA Qualitative Assay. See link below for additional information about this test. Also, stay tuned to The Body. I plan to blog about HIV diagnostic testing this month.

Dr. Bob

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q211943.html



Previous
To soon to test!
Next
Are there any more tests to consider?--will donate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement