Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible HIV infection a week ago
May 10, 2011

Hi Dr. Bob,

I tried to post this question yesterday, but perhaps it did not go through. I am a gay male who performed oral sex on a guy 8 days ago (Sunday) and found out a couple of days ago he his HIV +. He did not ejaculate in my mouth, but rather pulled out and ejaculated on my face, lips, and a little got in my mouth which I spit out. 3 or 4 days later, I began suffering from a sore throat and swollen neck glands which have only gotten worse to date. I can barely swallow. Also, I have started a fever and night sweats and chills beginning 2 days ago. I understand the risk of 1 in 10,000 regarding performing oral sex on an HIV + male, but would ARS symptoms show up within a week of exposure? By the way, a throat culture has ruled out strep throat, which now concerns me the culprit is a virus and could be primary HIV. Thanks for your attention.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

In general, the symptoms associated with HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) begin two to three weeks after infection with the virus; however, there is some variability from person to person.

Oral sex carries only a low risk for HIV transmission/acquisition.

The odds are all in your favor that HIV is not the cause of your current symptoms.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Should I be re-tested (part 2)
Next
Nipple sucking and handjob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement