Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I be re-tested (part 2)
May 10, 2011

Dr. Bob, thank you so much for answering my original question which I will post below. However, there are 3 bits of info that I must add to my query and hoping that you don't change your assessment:

ORIGINAL QUESTION: ---------------- Hi Dr.Bob, after 9 months, I tested negative although I have symptoms highly suggestive of HIV: pelvic pain, much vaginal & rectal mucus, rash on vagina that was washed away while bathing, lymph node in vagina, pins & needles & burning skin, fever, extreme diarrhea that last all night, stops & starts up again after days or weeks. Is a 12 month test warranted? A year ago I received asthma meds thru bag of IV but dont know which kind. I was told it would suppress my coughing and allow me to breathe easier. Dont know if this would affect my immune system?

------------------------------------------ 1) I had a cbc and the nurse told me: "your WBC is higher than it should be, you have an infection in your body"

2) other symptoms I have to add to my already long list: dizziness and dry cough that lasted for few days

Has your assessment changed? Should I be tested at 12-months after my negative at 9 months?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"Has your assessment changed?" Nope!

"Should I be tested at 12-months after my negative at 9 months?" Nope!

Dr. Bob

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q215023.html



Previous
STD Prevention
Next
Possible HIV infection a week ago

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement