Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I need to know
May 10, 2011

My partner and I have been a magnetic couple for 16yrs, his current test came back positive. My viral load has been undetectable my t-cells are around 500 and our sexlife has been minimal or what would be considered risk free. He advised that he had gone outside of our relationship (I am crushed because of the diagnosis). How can i find out if he got it from me or some other person.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You report your HIV plasma RNA viral load is undetectable and your sex life is "risk free" and "minimal." You also report that your partner admits to going outside your relationship for sex. It seems painfully obvious how his recently diagnosed HIV was acquired, doesn't it? The important thing now is not to dwell on the past but rather to deal with the present and plan for the future. Your partner needs to establish care with an HIV specialist without delay.

Dr. Bob



Previous
immune boosting options
Next
chestsitting (FACE SITTING 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement