Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help me doctor, I'll donate $100
May 10, 2011

good night doctor bob, I had a sexual encounter with a prostitute after I got some drinks, 3 vaginal protected coitus and I fingered her genital for long time, my fingers were ok, I am MD from south america and I put myself on AZT+3TC 36 hours after sex because I was really worried, I am really down right now because I had never done that, and the durgs adverse reactions, please help me asking my question Thank you for your job

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent. Protected sex is indeed protected, assuming the latex condoms were used properly and didn't fail (break). HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how.

PEP was not warranted and I urge you to discontinue it. If you remain worried, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark primarily to gain psychological peace of mind. I'm absolutely confident the result will be negative.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending my good-luck/good-health karma that you are now and will forever be HIV free!

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
THANK YOU Dr.Bob
Next
Blood Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement