Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


THANK YOU Dr.Bob
May 10, 2011

Hi doctor, first of all thank you Dr Bob, though i havnt asked you a question directly i was reading almost all your archives and very much so i found my answer without bothering you. My worry was i had unprotected oral with a girl( cunnilings and also a blowjob) back in january, initially i was worried but it was you and your website that helped me a lot. i waited for 4 months and got a test finally. test MEIA :- 0.40 NON REACTIVE My Question is although it says non reactive what does 0.40 mean? is it completely WOOHOABLE ? or do i need a retest? It is amazing how you touch lifes accross boundaries without even knowing them, kurdos to u , will donate to ur foundation shortly smith.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Smith,

Some HIV-antibody tests list a cutoff range (often 1.0). Anything less than 1.0 is considered negative. Your 0.40 value is definitely negative and absolutely WOO-HOO-able. You can read more about HIV diagnostic tests in the archives of this forum. Questions like yours come up frequently.

Thank you for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very much appreciated.

Be well. WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob



Previous
US ENTRY WITH HIV
Next
please help me doctor, I'll donate $100

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement