Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


solid needdlestick
May 9, 2011

Hi Doc I got pricked with a suture needle six weeks ago while performing a C/S on a HIV positive woman,I commenced PEP about 50min after and did the 6wks test which came negative.I've been reassured by my colleagues but I'm still worried. What chances do I have?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The HIV-acquisition risk from an occupational needle-stick exposure with a solid suture needle is extremely low. The actual degree of risk would depend on several variables, including how severe the stick was, the patient's HIV viral load, whether the source patient was on effective antiretroviral therapy, etc. That you took PEP beginning 50 minutes after the exposure further significantly reduces your HIV-acquisition risk. I agree with your colleagues. As you are a health care worker, I'd suggest you review the current guidelines regarding health care occupational risk assessment and recommendations for PEP treatment. See link below.

Good luck. I'm here if you need me. But I doubt you will!

Dr. Bob

http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5409a1.htm



Previous
Very Big thanks from the Middle East
Next
Misinformation? Please help.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement