Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV from Prostate Massage
May 9, 2011

I visited a women who gave me a massage and offered a prostate massage. Foolishly I accepted, she wore brand new latex gloves and used a massage oil, she massaged for about 5 minutes. It wasn't until afterward did I start to think that I could have been exposed to the virus. Is it possable? Do I need to be tested? Honestly, I'm scared.. I don't want to infect my wife and punish her for my stupidity. Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Massage, even a prostate massage, is not considered a risk for HIV transmission, assuming the skin on the probing finger is intact or ensheathed in latex. I should point out, however, "massage oil" could be incompatible with latex (condoms or gloves). Oil-based products can denature latex, increasing the likelihood the latex barrier will rupture.

Do I think you are at risk for HIV from the episode you describe? No, I do not. Neither worry nor HIV testing is warranted. Your biggest problem seems to be guilt. For that I'd suggest you level with your wife.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Significant Risk of Infection ??
Next
Donation made - thank you! and a question on weight loss

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement