Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR DNA Councellor
May 7, 2011

Dear Dr. Robert J Frascino

A Counselor asked to get a DNAPCR test. My exposure, I received a blowjob with condom on from CSW in Dubai. I told the councelor that heavy french kissing was done.

There was no anal or vaginal intercourse.

After reading your archive i felt my exposure dosent warrant a test. The counsellor said he has seen people getting infected with HIV via blowjob with condom on.

I have given blood for the test. Praying i would not be affected.

Whats is your opinion on

1) Counsellor assessment ?

2) Out come of my result - pcr dna ?

Thanks for taking your valuable time off in answering questions ignorant worried wells like me.

Sincerely Don

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Don,

1. I disagree with the counselor's advice and recommendations! HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how. The HIV-acquisition risk for unprotected insertive oral sex is very low. If a latex condom is used properly, that very low risk becomes nonexistent.

2. I also disagree with the counselor's recommendation to get an HIV qualitative PCR DNA test. This test is not approved for HIV diagnostic purposes. The gold standard for HIV-diagnostic testing remains an HIV-antibody test outside the window period. Your test result will be negative (undetectable).

My suggestion is that you find a more competent counselor!

Dr. Bob



Previous
I'd like to share my story in hopes of helping others (ANOTHER EXAMPLE OF SYMPTOMS BEING UNRELIABLE, 2011)
Next
Unrprotected Anal Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement