Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


So ansious, breast milk and external contac
May 7, 2011

Hi, Dr Bob, I have a big problem, a week ago we had a party with some friends, we hired two prostitutes for a show (this womens with HIV status not known), one of them dancing on my long time, only separated by the fabric of my underwear, we dont have penetrative sex. On the other hand, there was contact with her nipple and my mouth (oral mucosa contact) the problem is that after I found out she was nursing. I am very anxious, I found that the breast milk is high risk, and I dont know if HIV can be transmitted by external contact. For this reason got AZT + 3TC (Combivir), I start prophylaxis.

I will donate 100 USD

Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is negligible at best. Breast milk is certainly not a "high risk" in adults (but it can be in newborn infants who are breastfeeding). In addition you do not know the status of your Bouncing Bettys! Post-exposure prophylaxis is not warranted and should not have been prescribed! I would urge you to stop taking it immediately, as the risk of side effects and complications from PEP far outweigh any HIV-acquisition risk. A single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark solely to gain psychological peace of mind is all that's advisable. (There really is no medical justification for HIV testing; only a psychological one.)

Thank you for your generous donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated and urgently needed. In return I'm sending you my good-luck/good-health karma that you are now and will forever be HIV free.

Good luck. Be well. Stop worrying. (And stop your PEP!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
slipped condom
Next
Thanks Doc...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement