Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


slipped condom
May 7, 2011

hi bob, hope your doing good! love the site by the way. I recently hooked up with a lady online from a seemingly nice advert i saw(without saying to much, i guess we all know what she was). i am however scared to death. havent eaten for two days. heres why, while having protected sex, the condom slipped down at most for 2 minutes(but not off) i then put it on fully and finished. i did notice she had strange bumps, possibly warts aroud her private area. how at risk are you from a slipped condom? it was possibly half way up. i know i am freaking out but its affecting my life, the thought of waiting 4 months for a test is horrifying...and i cant exactly ask her for her status....

please help! donation will follow!

steve

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Steve,

Regarding HIV, your acquisition risk remains negligible so long as the business end of your Mr. Happy remained ensheathed in his rubber raincoat. Slipping down but not off would still be considered protected sex. However, if indeed your partner had genital warts (HPV), you could be at risk for acquiring this virus (HPV). Human papilloma virus (HPV), unlike HIV, can be transmitted merely by skin-to-skin contact. So if the shaft of your Mr. Happy was uncovered by the condom slipping down and if the skin on your penis or any uncovered area came into direct contact with her HPV warts, you might contract them. Follow up with your doctor if you notice any lumps, bumps, warts or suspicious looking things growing on your tallywhacker or in the surrounding area and advise him you may have been exposed.

Regarding HIV testing, a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark (not four) is all that's warranted.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV test is negative.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV+
Next
So ansious, breast milk and external contac

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement