Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pierced penis masturbation voyeurism
May 5, 2011

Hi Dr,

I think I should really see a psychologist over this, I think I may be gay but don't act on it, instead a place myself in what I consider to be risk free sexual situations and then feel super guilty and think I have HIV. Every other month or so I will hang out in a steam room or a public bathroom and cruise untill someone comes along. All I ever do is masturbate and watch another guy masturbate but with absolutely no mutual contact, I also leave before the other guy cums. Is there any risk to this rather immature practice? In theory, I would say no unless HIV can leap through thin air..,Many thanks, you do great work, James.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi James,

I agree with you on several important levels:

1. No HIV-acquisition risk. HIV cannot leap through thin air or thick air or steamy steam room eucalyptus-scented air either.

2. "I think I should see a psychologist." I absolutely agree, except I'd leave off the "I think" part.

3. "I think I may be gay . . . ." Once again I absolutely agree, but you might want to shorten the statement to "I'm gay."

Dr. Bob



Previous
I trust you a lot please assess my risk
Next
Can these medicines cause false negative result ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement