Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I trust you a lot please assess my risk
May 5, 2011

Hello Dr Frascino, I aspiratee from peoples lumps and bumps and express the aspirate on glass slides to look at them under the microscope and make a diagnosis. A few days ago I aspirated from and ethiopian women and she apparently has tuberculosis. Thee aspirate was bloody but I expressed it on a glass slide. After that the slide was fixed in 95% alcohol for 20 minutes, then in hematoxylin solution for 8 mins and eosin solution for another 8 mins and then dipped again in alcohol for a few minutes. After all that the slide was brought immeadiatly to me to see. There were many blood speks in the sides of it where I handled it but they all went through the procedure of fixing and staining as I explained. I assume after all this fixation any viruses(hiv) would be deactivated. Unknowingly after handling the slide I put my finger in my mouth(bad habit) which was the same one I handled the slide with. My question is do you think the different steps of fixation were enough to deactivate hiv and what I did is not a risk for transmision? The hiv status of the patient is unknown Thanks a lot

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Relax Max! No HIV-acquisition risk!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can I WOO-HOO, OR
Next
Pierced penis masturbation voyeurism

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement