Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I WOO-HOO, OR
May 4, 2011

Hi Doctor, Good Morning,

1) I had a safe sex four months back (04/01/2011).

2) On 31/01/2011 wester blot was performed (with out elisa).Below are the test results.

3) P24 weekly positive and remaining all are negitive.

4) After I have approched you I came to know WB tests should only be performed as confirmatory tests after a repeatedly positive ELISA (EIA, or rapid test).

5) And also you told me like "A "weakly positive p24" band on a WB without a previously positive screening test is meaningless"

Today I have tested elisa (after 17 weeks of exposure), which is ""non reactive"".

Can I WOO-HOO, OR do i need to go for any other testing like P24 antigen,DNA PCR and RNA PCR.

I am really thankfull to you Doctor, Gaving me lot of support during these 4 months.

Thanks for your Karma.

I will send my donation to "Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation" ASAP.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

WOO-HOO! You are definitively and conclusively HIV negative. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No further HIV testing is warranted. I'm delighted my assessment proved to be true.

Thanks for taking the time to write back and share your good news! Also, thank you for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated and urgently needed.

Be well. Stay well. WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob

Doctor Can you please help...



Previous
Please Save Me
Next
I trust you a lot please assess my risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement