Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help me im scared I have ars?
Apr 30, 2011

I was so curious about having sex with a tranny I actually did. I found a escort tranny off a site and had protected sex with her both anal and oral. She used a vaseline coa coa butter like lotion as lubricate. After i finished it was about 3 minutes of insertive anal sex i looked down when pulling out and the condom was in tact. My question is what is the likely hood i contracted hiv. Ive lost my appitite, had tension headaches for about 5 days now. I have loss alot of sleep. Can this be due to anxiety and stress? My heart races quickly @ night when I start thinking of the possibilitys. I did this act while my wife was pregnant please help me also i have upset stomach sometimes and tingling in hands when i go to sleep.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Vaseline cocoa butter is not compatible with latex condoms. It can cause the latex to denature and increases the likelihood of condom failure.

Symptoms are unreliable in predicting who is and is not infected. I would advise you level with your wife and use condoms with her until your HIV-negative status can be reconfirmed. This is not only the best way to confront your guilt; it's also the right thing to do. Your insomnia, headaches and loss of appetite could indeed be due to anxiety.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Anal and oral with transexual
Next
dr bob why you are not answering my questions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement