Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried, I wiil donate $50
Apr 30, 2011

dr bob, good night, thanks for your work is really valuable, yesterday I had sex with a hooker, vaginal protected intercourse 3 times and I fingered her for a long time, I did not see lesions in my fingers.what is the risk of transmission,shoul I test for hiv? I will donate 50 thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

"Protected" sex is indeed protected! Assuming the latex condoms were used properly and did not fail (break), your HIV risk would be essentially nonexistent. Fingering is not considered a risk for HIV transmission/acquisition, assuming the skin on the fingering fingers was intact.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very much appreciated.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
3-2-1 Thats How Long It Will Take to Answer This Question, Another donation guranteed! Cutting Edge Question
Next
Risk for top (with lambskin condom)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement