Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low platelets

Apr 29, 2011

Hello! I am HIV+ with CD4 around 600-700 and CD4% of 26%. My viral load is between 15000-25000. I am not on therapy. My problem since I was diagnosed 5 months ago is my low platelets ranging around 50K-32K and also not reacting to cortisone (started treatment 3 weeks ago). Now my doctor want to start HAART asap in order to see the reaction on the platelets. I am really confused on what to do since my CD4 value are fine. Any advice? Shall I wait and see in the next weeks or starting right now. I am at this moment doing blood test every week.

Thanks a lot!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If no cause can be found for your thrombocytopenia (low platelet count) and a course of corticosteroids (cortisone) was not helpful, I would agree with your doctor and recommend you begin antiretroviral therapy. There is also mounting evidence that starting combination antiretroviral therapy "early," even with CD4 counts well above 500, is beneficial in decreasing damaging immune activation and also in preserving overall immune functioning.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Terrifying Fear of Getting HIV from HIV Test
Next
Ulcer in the rectum

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement