Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3-2-1 Thats How Long It Will Take to Answer This Question, Another donation guranteed! Cutting Edge Question
Apr 29, 2011

Took martial arts in the evening. Sweated alot. Went home got undressed and went to bed. Woke up with a rash on bicep (looked like heat rash, redish not raised, three inch patch). It was NO where else. I may have even slept on that arm. Put aveeno moisturizing cream on it after shower. Thirty minutes later it was gone. This was 8.4 weeks after a condom protected exposure. Girl also put lips on penis to give BJ and I told her NO.

Is this an ARS rash?

I read its to late to be ARS and that a rash must be bilateral and slightly raised / bumpy? (both sides)

Thanks for everything you do!!!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Is this an ARS rash? Nope!

True, it only took me a few moments to respond. However, multiple those few moments by a gazillion and you'll begin to realize why I can't respond to every query. You actually already answered your own question ("too late to be a ARS . . . rash is bilateral and slightly raised/bumpy"). Besides, your HIV risk was essentially a non-exposure, assuming the latex condom was used appropriately and didn't break. But you knew this already as well, didn't you? Of course you did.

You're welcome!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Terrifying Fear of Getting HIV from HIV Test (resubmitted form the Fatigue and Anemia Forum) from
Next
worried, I wiil donate $50

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement