Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Absorption of Med after Lap Band Surgery
Apr 29, 2011

Having gained and lost weight over the years I am now seriously considering the Lap Band approach to manage my expanding girth. My HIV doc asked me to research the rate of HIV med absorption that might be altered after this type of procedure. Any advice or opinion.

Non Dectectable. TCells = 500. Isentress / Truvada Weight = 250. Goal weight 185

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV doc wanted you to do this research? Hmm. That really doesn't seem fair (or logical). You are not a gastroenterologist. I would suggest you ask your HIV specialist to talk to his physician colleagues or to the physicians who would be performing this procedure on you. That would be the most effective, efficient and reliable way to get the needed information.

Dr. Bob



Previous
A Simple Thank You.
Next
HIV Cure SOCS-3

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement