Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Poz Person's risk for Genital Herpes (HERPES, 2011)
Apr 27, 2011

I am an HIV+ gay man and just met a great guy, I disclosed my HIV status and he was great about it but then he disclosed he has genital herpes. I have never had anyone disclose that to me so I did the research and (as like HIV) all of the medical websites make it out that no matter what I do, I am at risk.

Now I have 1200+ t-cells and am undectable and he is on daily Valtrex. So after all the research, I am thinking that I will use the same safer sex to prevent HIV with the addition of abstinence during flare-ups.

Does this sound like a sound plan? Is there anything else I should be aware of?

Thanks for you help!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Sounds like a very logical plan to me. I'll repost several links below that discuss herpes.

Good luck with your new Mr. Happily-Ever-After.

Dr. Bob

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q211593.html

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q212553.html



Previous
Blood with condom breakage. Infected?
Next
Where do I go from here? More testing? (INDETERMINATE WESTERN BLOT, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement