Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Struggling to Carry on ... Pt 5
Apr 26, 2011

Hi Dr Bob, Sorry for going on but, the state of my periodontal disease is causing me some concern. I recon I'll start losing teeth within the next couple of years given the rate and seriousness of the recession. My dentist hasn't helped since he told me such rapid recession is seen in HIV and uncontrolled diabetes yet I've tested neg for both. I'm pursuing an answer to my symptoms via my doctor and I've been to a general medicine doc who didn't fill me with confidence when he started to check out diseases on wikipedia!! Hopefully, some point in the near future I'll get to some conclusion. Thanks for your support Dr Bob, sorry for hastling you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No apology needed, and you're not hassling me. You are, however, chasing after a disease you could not possibly have. The evidence is overwhelming and irrefutable that you are HIV negative.

As for your doctor using Wikipedia, well, you might want to consider switching to a more knowledgeable physician.

Dr. Bob

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q214674.html



Previous
Help Please
Next
Please help... I am freaking out

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement